Wir versenden per Post

2 Port USB 3.0 Extender with Fiber cable up to 300 meter

CHF371.83 *

Prices incl. VAT plus shipping costs

Ready to ship today,
Delivery time appr. 1-3 workdays

  • EX-1448MM
The EX-1448MM USB 3.2 Gen1 Extender was designed to extend the USB 3.2 Gen 1 signals (note, not... more
Product information

The EX-1448MM USB 3.2 Gen1 Extender was designed to extend the USB 3.2 Gen 1 signals (note, not backward compatible to USB 2.0/1.1) via Fiber Optic Cable up to 300 meters (or 10 km with Single Mode Transceivers). It consists of a local host unit connected to PC and a remote 2-port SuperSpeed hub for USB devices. The hub provides a standard USB-A and a flip-able/reversible USB-C connectors.

In some long distance and performance critical applications such as Camera, Storage ect. and heavy data transferring systems, the EX-1448MM provides a reliable solution that fully meets the requirements! In particular, the DIN-Rail-Kit and wall mount with vertical or horizontal orientation offers various ways to mount the device according to your application. It also supports screw-lock cables to make the connection secure. All USB ports are designed with 15KV ESD surge protection.

Please note that the EX-1448MM perfectly works with USB 3.2 Gen1 or above, however, it doesn’t work with any USB2.0/1.1 host PC nor USB2.0/1.1 devices. A SuperSpeed TT (Translation Translator) adapter is required in that case for example EX-11092-2 or EX-12003.

  • Complies with USB specification 3.2 Gen 1
  • MSA compliant, SFP+ specification SFF-8431
  • SFP+ slot supports both multimode and singlemode optical transceivers
  • Consists of 2 units: a local USB3.2 Gen1 host-to-fiber unit and a remote fiber-to-USB3.2 Gen 1 end-device hub unit
  • Hub for remote devices, supports 1x USB-A port and 1x USB-C port, both support screwable USB cables
  • Local host unit supports one USB-B port with screw-locking feature
  • Compact metal chassis, DIN rail kit and wall mount bracket with horizontal and vertical orientation
  • Supports 5 Gbps (SuperSpeed), does NOT support 480 Mbps (high-speed) or lower speed devices
  • Supports 15KV level 4 ESD protection for each port
  • Remote device hub receiver require 5V DC input power (included), local transmitter unit does not require power.
  • Also available: EX-1448SM with singlemode transceivers up to 1 km
Category: USB extension
Interface: USB 3.2 Gen 1
Connections: A + C socket / B socket
Number of ports: 2
Power connection: DC Jack
Housing: Metal
Design: Desktop
Surge protection: 15KV ESD
Colour: black
Application: Industrial
Cable: Fiber Optics
Related links
Available downloads:
Read, write and discuss reviews... more
Customer evaluation for "2 Port USB 3.0 Extender with Fiber cable up to 300 meter"
Write an evaluation
Evaluations will be activated after verification.

The fields marked with * are required.

Viewed